Legal Question in Construction Law in Florida
[…] Legal Question in Construction Law in Florida

construction lien

if someone places a lien on your property they only have 365 days to file forclosure? what do you do if they filed on the 370 th day?


Asked on 8/21/07, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randall Gilbert Gilbert & Caddy P.A.

Re: construction lien

Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 713.08 in order for a lien to be valid it must contain, a statement stating that "THIS LEGAL DOCUMENT REFLECTS THAT A CONSTRUCTION LIEN HAS BEEN PLACED ON THE REAL PROPERTY LISTED HEREIN. UNLESS THE OWNER OF SUCH PROPERTY TAKES ACTION TO SHORTEN THE TIME PERIOD, THIS LIEN MAY REMAIN VALID FOR ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE OF RECORDING, AND SHALL EXPIRE AND BECOME NULL AND VOID THEREAFTER UNLESS LEGAL PROCEEDINGS HAVE BEEN COMMENCED TO FORECLOSE OR TO DISCHARGE THIS LIEN." Therefore, if the lawsuit was not filed within 1 year from the date of recording of the lien then the lien is null and void, but it will still appear in the public records.