Legal Question in Business Law in California
[…] This was decided in the case of Martinez v. Enterprise Rent A Car (2004), a published opinion. In this regard, the Martinez court stated:

"Further, a vehicle is not a total loss salvage vehicle unless, based on an objective standard, THE COST OF REPAIRS EXCEEDS THE VEHICLE'S PREDAMAGE RETAIL VALUE. (emphasis added)"

"Further, defining a "total loss salvage vehicle" under section 544 as one where the cost of repairs exceeds the vehicle's predamage fair market value is consistent with section 4453. That section sets forth the information required on a vehicle registration card. Certain vehicles must be specifically identified including "[a] motor vehicle rebuilt and restored to operation that was previously declared to be a total loss salvage vehicle BECAUSE THE COST OF REPAIRS EXCEEDS THE RETAIL VALUE OF THE VEHICLE." (Vehicle Code 4453, subd. (b)(1), emphasis added.)"

"In sum, a "total loss salvage vehicle" as defined by section 544 IS ONE WHERE THE COST OF REPAIRS EXCEEDS ITS PREDAMAGE RETAIL VALUE i.e., it is "uneconomical to repair."