Legal Question in Business Law in California
[…] I practice in the S.F. Bay Area and if you wish to contact me call at 925-945-6000.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/04, 10:58 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Re: COD-Recieved product w/o cash

Mr. Olden is right about "necessities of life" to the extent the gas vendor attempts to attack your SEPARATE property. However, your half interest in COMMUNITY property is just as liable as your wife's. Family Code section 910 says:

".....the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt."

As to whether failure of the buyer to pay, or the seller to collect, at the time of delivery, when the terms are "C.O.D." discharges the obligation to pay, the answer is almost certainly no.