Legal Question in Business Law in California
[…] This is not as simple as deciding that a company was formed or not. You should contact an attorney in your area to advise you immediately.
Re: No company formed yet, but.....
Forming a partnership is a lot easier than you may imagine. It does not require bringing in any money, nor execution of a written agreement, nor filing any forms.
The Corporations Code says (section 16101(9)) partnership means "an association of two or more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit....." See also Corporations Code section 16202 for details and certain exceptions. It is not even necessary to intend to form a partnership; its existence flows from the facts, not the intention.