Legal Question in Business Law in California
[…] Asked on 5/15/09, 5:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Re: Divorce

Although this question is asked under "Business Law" and has some business aspects, the applicable law is California community-property law and the LawGuru lawyers under a topic heading such as family law or divorce law might be better prepared to answer knowlegably.

However, here's what I think. There is little to nothing to be gained by divorcing for this purpose. Family Code section 910(a) says: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before of during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt." See also Code of Civil Procedure section 695.020 which authorizes collecting judgments against one spouse from community assets.