Legal Question in Business Law in California
[…] If it did, the judge would order the parties to abide by that provision of the oral replacement agreement. If there was no discussion or agreement about rent, the judge would rule that the tenant's obligation to pay rent ended on the day he actually moved out and surrendered possession. That would govern the obligation to pay some additional rent or the right to a refund.

If, however, the facts show the discussion you had about moving out early didn't really amount to a so-called "novation," i.e., substitution of a new obligation for an existing one (Civil Code section 1530), the usual rules governing damages for breach of contract would apply, since your moving out early without being excused from your lease is a breach. (See Civil Code section 1531 stating that a novation is made "by the substitution of a new obligation between the same parties, with intent to extinguish the old obligation.") If the landlord lacked the intent to release you, you aren't released.

So, what do the "usual rules" have to say about the situation? Basically, that you are liable for the landlord's actual losses that could not have been prevented by mitigation measures.