Legal Question in Business Law in California
[…] On the up side, I just got in a case with very similar facts. If I could handle both your case and that case together, I might be able to save some costs for both clients. For example, some of the research could be divided among the two of you. Let me know if you would like help.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/01, 11:33 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Re: Is this a small calims court matter??

A corporation may be either a defendant or plaintiff in a small-claims action in California. Code of Civil Procedure section 116.540(b) says "a corporation may appear and participate in a small claims action only through a regular employee, or a duly appointed or elected officer or director, who is employed, appointed, or elected for purposes other than solely representing the corporation in small claims court."

However, I believe your corporation cannot bring its case as a plaintiff, since with exceptions not important here, a small-claims court has jurisdiction only of actions "for recovery of money" (Code of Civil Procedure section 116.220(a)(1).