Legal Question in Business Law in California
[…] The "immediately due" wording might suffice, but I'm doubtful.
The reason is that being nine days late may not be considered a sufficiently material breach of the agreement to warrant the non-breaching party's taking an action that results in a forfeiture of the breaching party's benefits and rights. It is said that in every contract there is an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, and slamming the door on a slight pretext is not considered good faith.
This concept is codified in the Civil Code at section 3275: "Whenever, by the terms of an obligation a party thereto incurs a forfeiture, or a loss in the nature of a forfeiture, by reason of his failure to comply with its provisions, he may be relieved therefrom, upon making full compensation to the other party, except in the case of a grossly negligent, willful or fraudulent breach of duty."
"Full compensation" would be payment of the overdue instalment plus legal interest for the period of delinquency, and any other costs reasonably incurred by the creditor in seeking payment.