Legal Question in Construction Law in California
[…] Now I want to sue for breach of contract, since I was not allowed to do a warranty repair. The wrinkle is that as a sole prop the contract was not in my personal name, but in a dba, which I hadn't registered until later in the year. Does this mean I have no case?
Thanks in advance
2 Answers from Attorneys
The fact that you entered into the contract using a DBA can probably be over come. I assume you personally signed the contract. You should able to name yourself as the plaintiff. The fact that you lost the arbitration is the bigger problem.
No; according to Business & Professions Code section 17918:
"No person transacting business under a fictitious business name contrary to the provisions of this chapter, or his assignee, may maintain any action upon or on account of any contract made, or transaction had, in the fictitious business name in any court of this state until the fictitious business name statement has been executed, filed, and published as required by this chapter......"
Therefore, once you have filed and published your DBA statement, your suit may proceed.
However, the information you provided regarding an arbitration raises two more serious questions.