Legal Question in Criminal Law in California
[…] Re: Arrest Record

Again, you need to file a penal code section 851.8 petition to have the record of arrest destroyed. It needs to be served on the arresting agency as well as the District Attorney's office. If the arresting agency does not respond within 60 days, your petition is deemed rejected. At that point you can file a motion with the court and argue the merits of your request. A record of arrest will stand unless you can show that no reasonable cause existed to believe that you committed the offense for which the arrest was made. Partial text of penal code section 851.8 follows: "In any court hearing to determine the factual innocence of a

party, the initial burden of proof shall rest with the petitioner to show that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. If the court

finds that this showing of no reasonable cause has been made by the petitioner, then the burden of proof shall shift to the respondent to show that a reasonable cause exists to believe that the petitioner committed the offense for which the arrest was made." It's important to remember that "reasonable cause" to believe that a person commited the arresting offense is a lower burden than "probable cause" and a much, much lower burden that that which is needed to convict a person of that offense - wich is proof "beyond a reasonable doubt."