Legal Question in Criminal Law in California
[…] Asked on 6/14/10, 1:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

I would have your attorney file a petition for a declaration of factual innocence. 273.5 arrests without convictions can be used against you in a number of ways and many people don't see any distinction between a 273.5 arrest and a 273.5 conviction.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/10, 4:39 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

A violation of Penal Code section 243 subd. (a) is a misdemeanor. Misdemeanors are not punished by imprisonment in state prison, so they are subject to the one year limitations period of Penal Code section 802 subdivision (a). "Except as provided in subdivision (b), [which does not apply to you] prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense." (Pen. Code, sect. 802 subd. (a).)

The problem, however, is that a violation of Penal code section 273.5 is not a strict misdemeanor, but is rather a "wobbler". A "wobbler" is an offense that by its terms can be punished by less than a year in jail or for a term in state prison.