Legal Question in Family Law in California
[…] Asked on 8/02/03, 10:34 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Brian Levy, Esq. Law Office of Brian Don Levy

Reply: going back to court to get personal property

Without reviewing your underlying paperwork, it is impossible to advise you of your potential remedies. The court has continuing jurisdiction over omitted assets. Family Code Section 2556 states "In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."

I suggest that you consult with an experienced family law lawyer. Experience is not expensive, it's priceless!

You will find some valuable information on various family law issues at my web site.

Good luck to you!

Brian Levy, Esq.

www.calattorney.net

Read more
Answered on 8/04/03, 10:44 am