Legal Question in Family Law in California
[…] The choice is up to him; a really good lawyer might win the case - especially if the real bio-dad can be found - but is that really a win? If it were me, I would just accept her as if she were my adopted daughter and get on with being a great dad.
A lot of the case is going to depend on whether or not he signed a voluntary declaration of paternity. It would appear that he would be at least a presumed father under Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d). A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if he "... receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child." (Fam. Code, sect. 7611, subd. (d).)
Mr. McCormick is correct that visitation and support go hand in hand. Neither the mother or father can have it both ways.