Legal Question in Family Law in California
[…] Read more
Answered on 5/04/03, 11:22 pm
PATRICK MCCRARY PATRICK MCCRARY

Re: false divorce settlement

If this is an asset omitted by the judgment, the court may still divide the asset. It is a fairly simple motion, however, division of stock options may be somewhat complicated and you should have an attorney assist you, particularly if they have substatntial value. Good Luck, Pat McCrary

Read more
Answered on 5/05/03, 10:24 am
Brian Levy, Esq. Law Office of Brian Don Levy

Reply: false divorce settlement

You definitely have recourse.

Family Code Section 2556 states as follows:

"In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability."

I suggest that you consult with an experienced family law lawyer without delay. Experience is not expensive, it's priceless!

You will find some valuable information on various family law issues at my web site.

Good luck to you!

Brian Levy, Esq.

www.calattorney.net

Read more