Legal Question in Civil Litigation in California
[…] That rule is basically states as follows: when proving the terms of a writing, where the terms are material, the original writing must be produced. Secondary evidence int eh form of copies of the document or oral testimony regarding its contents could only be permitted after it was shown that the original is unavailable for some reason other than the parties' misconduct. This rule is still applicable in the federal courts. (Fed. Rule of Evid. 1002.)

California no longer has the best evidence rule. Although California Evidence Code section 1520 states that "[t]he content of a writing may be proved by an otherwise admissible original," California has a secondary evidence rule.

(a) The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: