Legal Question in Intellectual Property in California
[…] Your intuition is correct, but this may require filing suit and a motion in order to force all disputes to be resolved together.

Read more
Answered on 6/04/08, 4:48 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Re: Collaboration agreement dispute

This is simpler than Ms. Cowin's response suggests; perhaps she thought the ex-fiance was not a party to the contract containing the arbitration clause. Code of Civil Procedure section 1280(e) provides:

(e) �Party to the arbitration� means a party to the arbitration agreement:

(1) Who seeks to arbitrate a controversy pursuant to the agreement;

(2) Against whom such arbitration is sought pursuant to the agreement; or

(3) Who is made a party to such arbitration by order of the neutral arbitrator upon such party's application, upon the application of any other party to the arbitration or upon the neutral arbitrator's own determination.

As a party to the arbitration, 1280(e)(3) allows you to add your ex to the arbitration upon "application." In this context, the application would be made to the arbitrator after his or her appointment, but before any proceedings begin.