Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California
[…] Except as prohibited by law, that month-to-month tenancy may be terminated by the Owner/Agent by service upon the Resident of a written 60-day notice of termination of tenancy. However, Civil Code Section 1946.1 provides that "if any tenant or resident has resided in the dwelling for less than one year", the Owner/Agent may terminate the tenancy by service upon the Resident of a written 30-day notice.


Asked on 2/24/11, 10:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Rosales Harris, Rosales & harris

You have read the term correctly. It means what it says. The lease ends with no notice.