Legal Question in Personal Injury in California
[…] This is called �permissive use�. Permissive users that get in accidents when using someone�s car do not render the owner liable for unlimited damages. There are limitations of liability to the owner of a vehicle for the negligence of the driver of the vehicle in certain circumstances. If the driver is acting for herself when the automobile accident occurs, the owner�s liability is limited to $15,000 for injury or death from an auto accident causing injury to one persons and $30,000 if the accident causes injuries to more than one person. Vehicle Code section 17151(a) provides, in part: "The liability of an owner . . . is limited to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for the death of or injury to one person . . . and . . . to the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or injury to more than one person � Also, property damage liability is limited to five thousand dollars ($5,000).

Unless you lent your vehicle to an unlicensed or drunk driver, your liability would be limited by the statute above. Your insurance should take car of it.