Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] Asked on 6/01/11, 4:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

You need to get an attorney right away.

One of the big questions that I have is whether the title and escrow were with the same company, or two different companies. I would also be curious as to whether or not the title company that is now pursuing you, prepared the deed for you to sign. If you deposited a grant deed into escrow, then they are suing you under the implied warranty of Civil Code section 1113. "From the use of the word �grant� in any conveyance by which an estate of inheritance or fee simple is to be passed, the following covenants, and none other, on the part of the grantor for himself and his heirs to the grantee, his heirs, and assigns, are implied,

unless restrained by express terms contained in such conveyance: ... 2. That such estate is at the time of the execution of such conveyance free from encumbrances done, made,

or suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under him. Such covenants may be sued upon in the same manner as if they had been expressly inserted in the conveyance."

(Civ. Code, � 1113 subd. (1).)

Based on what you have provided, it sounds like the title company screwed up and is now covering their screw up by going after you. You need an attorney to present a strong defense.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/11, 4:52 pm