Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] If the sale hasn't taken place yet, the current trustee should consider redeeming the property as an option. If the trust or beneficiaries don't want the property. it's probably better to redeem and sell in an ordinary commercial listing-and-sale transaction. After the sale, the trust's ownership interest is wiped out, and the winning bidder will get a tax deed shortly after payment of the full bid price (which generally must equal the taxes due, and often is not much more).
Revenue & Taxation Code section 4675 says, inter alia, "(a) Any party of interest in the property may file with the county a claim for the excess proceeds, in proportion to his or her interest held with others of equal priority in the property at the time of sale, at any time prior to the expiration of one year following the recordation of the tax collector's deed to the purchaser." and