Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] Re: Eviction of Tenant while Inpatient Psych.

Without disputing the accuracy of the prior advice, I would add that 'reasonable accommodation' does not extend to tolerating non-payment of rent or other breaches of the rental agreement, so I would answer the question "Yes," you can serve the inpatient. Lack of mental competency is a defense to obligation under a contract (see Civil Code section 1556 et seq.) and, if a guardian, conservator or other fiduciary has been appointed, that person must also be served with notices, the summons, etc., see Code of Civil Procedure section 416.70, but many inpatients are not legally incompetent.

See also Code of Civil Procedure sections 372-376 regarding disability of a party in litigation, especially section 375, "An action or proceeding does not abate by the disability of a party....."

Finally, "hardship" can be argued by an unlawful detainer defendant as to forfeiture; in other words, a person claiming a hardship is less likely to be denied an opportunity to cure his default.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/02, 1:03 pm


Related Questions & Answers