Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Re: Form for change of maiden name to married name.

I'm not aware that doing this would serve any useful purpose. California's law has long recognized that people (especially women) change their surnames through marriage. There is a provision in the Civil Code (section 1096) stating that a person who acquired title under one name but later uses another name must, in any conveyance after the name change, set forth the name in which he or she derived title to said real estate. There is also a section in the Code of Civil Procedure (section 1279.6) forbidding anyone to discriminate in trade or business against any other person because that latter person "has chosen to use or regularly uses his or her birth name, former name, or name adopted upon solemnization of marriage or registration of domestic partnership."

Further, I am not aware of any form intended for this specific purpose. This is not to say that none exists.