Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] There is NO OFFICIAL FORM for filing a declaration of homestead. The paper to be recorded can be done more or less free-form by the homeowner using a typewriter or word processor, or even in handwriting as far as I know.

Some pre-printed forms are also available from various vendors. I understand from receiving questions like yours in the past, that these form sellers have both a single-person and a married couple version. Unfortunately, the form producers don't also produce instructions that clarify when each should be used.

Code of Civil Procedure section 704.930 specifies what a homestead declaration must contain. At subsection (a)(1), it says "....a husband and wife both may be named as declared homestead owners in the same homestead declaration if each owns an interest in the dwelling selected as the declared homestead."

Based on this, co-ownership rather than marital status seems to be controlling as to the contents of the declaration. Therefore, my best guess without seeing this vendor's actual forms would be that the one for single persons would be more appropriate.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/08, 8:35 pm