Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] 2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

Your biggest worry should be that the county (the recorder's clerk) would NOT tell you that it was filed out incorrectly!

OK, first of all, what you are trying to do - conform the record to your newly-reacquired name - is probably unnecessary. Lots of women who acquired property in their maiden name do not re-title it when they marry, and vice-versally, many who divorce don't bother to make the change "of record" that you have in mind. The Civil Code has a provision that sort of addresses your situation. Section 1096 is titled "Conveyance after change of name; procedure" It reads as follows:

"Any person in whom title to real estate is vested, who shall afterwards, from any cause, have his or her name changed, must, in any conveyance of said real estate so held, set forth the name in which he or she derived title to said real estate. Any conveyance, though recorded as provided by law, which does not comply with the foregoing provision shall not impart constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers, but such conveyance is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof."

The usual language is something like this: I, Mary Married, who acquired title as Mary Single, hereby grant to John and Jane Doe all that real property situated in ..... and described as (Blackacre)......"