Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] If the bank accepts your explanation and reimburses your losses, you have little more to do except cooperate in their investigation and maybe change your account number so no more of the old checks get negotiated.
This should not have been posted in real estate, because you have a bunch of real estate attorneys who are not directly answering your question.
If you are going to press charges, that involves having a criminal case filed against him. General forgery is set forth in Penal Code section 470. It is what is known as a "wobbler" meaning it can be charged as a felony, or a misdemeanor.
Forgery is subject to Penal Code section 801.5 for purposes of the limitations period. "Notwithstanding Section 801 or any other provision of law, prosecution for any offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 803 shall be commenced within four (4) years after discovery of the commisison of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later." (Pen. Code, sect. 801.5.)
Just because you ask for charges to be filed against him does not mean that the prosecutor is obligated to prosecute him. California law vests the discretion to maintain or refuse to file charges in the discretion of the prosecutor, not the victim.