Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] Because there is legal access both claims fail. For the same reason that the impracticality of access does not give a right to an easement by necessity, your neighbor's inability to build on a parcel due to lack of access to a sewer line does not give rise to a right to force a sewer easement on you.
Mr. McCormick and your neighbor both have the same problem. They are both full of crap.
Your neighbor can gain an easement for his sewer line if he proves it is a necessity. Civil Code section 1001 specifically provides a private party with the power of eminent domain to obtain appurtenant easements for utilities.
"(a) As used in this section, 'utility service' means water, gas, electric, drainage, sewer, or telephone service.
(b) Any owner of real property may acquire by eminent domain an appurtenant easement to provide utility service to the owner's property.
(c) In lieu of the requirements of Section 1240.030 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the power of eminent domain may be exercised to acquire an appurtenant easement under this section only if all of the following are established:
(1) There is a great necessity for the taking.
(2) The location of the easement affords the most reasonable service to the property to which it is appurtenant, consistent with the least damage to the burdened property.
(3) The hardship to the owner of the appurtenant property, if the taking is not permitted, clearly outweighs any hardship to the owner of the burdened property."
(Civ. Code, sect. 1001.)
My original response still stands. Your neighbor is not going to be able to get an easement for the sewer unless he proves necessity, or some other facts that you have not provided would give him an easement by implication.