Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] By the way, this guy has money to burn. Any advice? We need to respond to the compliant within 20 days. Does he have the right to request damages and his attorney fees when he gave us permission to build, then decided it was wrong? Thanks.
1 Answer from Attorneys
I would be remiss if I did not advise you to hire an attorney to help you with your response.
That aside, here are some ideas for drafting your answer.
A defense that you might propose is that the neighbor's claim is barred by the California 5-year statutute of limitations set forth in California Code of Civil Procedure section 318, which provides: "No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action." Because your neighbor has been out of possession of the property for more than five years, his claim is barred.
You might also think about making a counterclaim for declaratory relief (quiet title) based upon California Code of Civil Procedure Section 325, which provides: