Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] Because your neighbor has been out of possession of the property for more than five years, his claim is barred.
You might also think about making a counterclaim for declaratory relief (quiet title) based upon California Code of Civil Procedure Section 325, which provides:
"For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:
"First--Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure.
"Second--Where it has been usually cultivated or improved.