Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] If I have power of attorney from my sister. Can she revoke it without my knowledge?


Asked on 9/29/09, 12:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Yes she can, though she runs the risk of you engaging in transactions that she will still be bound by, if you don't know and the other party doesn't know she revoked it. So it's very foolish to revoke a power of attorney and not let the holder know.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/09, 2:17 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law

I'm not sure the previous answer is correct. The Probate Code covers powers of attorney in California, and at Section 4153 it says (in relevant part): "(a) The authority of an attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney may be revoked as follows:

"(1) In accordance with the terms of the power of attorney.

"(2) Where the principal informs the attorney-in-fact orally or in writing that the attorney-in-fact's authority is revoked or when and under what circumstances it is revoked. This paragraph is not subject to limitation in the power of attorney.

"(3) Where the principal's legal representative, with approval of the court as provided in Section 4206, informs the attorney-in-fact in writing that the attorney-in-fact's authority is revoked or under what circumstances it is revoked.........."