Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] publishing such language as a legal notice in local newspaper annually. How long must the legal notice run in the paper?


Asked on 3/24/08, 1:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mitchell Roth MW Roth, Professional Law Corporation

Re: Prescriptive easement prevention

If it is not stated in the statute, the number of times, it would be only once.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/08, 9:24 pm
Cathy Cowin Law Offices of Cathy Cowin

Re: Prescriptive easement prevention

Your question contains an inaccuracy. To prevent prescription by easement, you must post. Cal. Civ. Code Section 1008 specifically states, "No use by any person or persons, no matter how long continued, of any land, shall ever ripen into an easement by prescription, if the owner of such property posts at each entrance to the property or at intervals of not more than 200 feet along the boundary a sign reading substantially as follows: 'Right to pass by permission, and subject to control, of owner: Section 1008, Civil

Code.'"

The publication that you are referring to relates to a subsequent code section relating to dedication of land to public/government use. That allows for publication annually pursuant to Gov.