Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] publication dates, are sufficient. The period of notice commences upon the first day of publication and terminates at the end of the fourteenth day, including therein the first day."

Typically, publication must be in a local paper that carries legal notices. The newspaper folks can probably help you with this requirement. Also note that there are sometimes several qualifying local papers with significantly varying prices.

In relation to preventing ripening of easements, Civ.Code Section 813 also provides for recorded notice and reads, in pertinent part, "813. The holder of record title to land may record in the office of the recorder of any county in which any part of the land is situated, a description of said land and a notice reading substantially as follows: "The right of the public or any person to

make any use whatsoever of the above described land or any portion thereof (other than any use expressly allowed by a written or recorded map, agreement, deed or dedication) is by permission, and subject to control, of owner: Section 813, Civil Code."