Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] Recording serves a very useful purpose, giving "notice to the World" of ownership. Failure to record a deed can cause all sorts of problems downstream, including loss of the ownership later on to a "bona fide purchaser for value" who lacks actual or constructive notice of the deed.

Nevertheless, title passes at the moment the grantor delivers the deed to the grantee. Further, the deed can be delivered and/or received by the agent(s) of the grantor and grantee; it does not have to be dome in person.

The main statutory reference is to Civil Code section 1217, which reads in its entirety: "An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof." This law should be read in conjunction with Civil Code sections 1213 and 1214 regarding the effect of recording and of failure to record.

There are cases covering all angles of these laws. For openers, you might look at Beach v. Faust (1935) 2 Cal.2d 290.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/07, 2:41 pm