Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California
[…] You wouldn't want to sell the Sharon Tate murder house without disclosing it, for example.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/11, 12:53 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach

California has two types of disclosure, statutory and common law. Statutory duties of disclosure for residential sales are governed by Civil Code section 2079, and the sections following that section. Those sections set out the forms.

Civil Code section 1710.2 specifically addressed your question, however. "No cause of action arises against an owner of real property or his or her agent, or any agent of a transferee of real property, for the failure to disclose to the transferee the occurrence of an occupant's death upon the real property or the manner of death where the death has occurred more than three years prior to the date the transferee offers to purchase, lease, or rent the real property, or that an occupant of that property was afflicted with, or died from, Human T-Lymphotropic Virus Type III/Lymphadenopathy-Associated Virus."

You can read that entire section here: http://law.onecle.com/california/civil/1710.2.html

Read more
Answered on 7/29/11, 1:06 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law