Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California
[…] The house had to be sold in order to pay her living expenses. She had credit cards with balances at the time the trust was established, but no charges were made on any of the accounts. Minimum payments were made.

Do the balances have to be paid from the remaining assets from the sale of the house?


Asked on 12/18/07, 2:00 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Miller Robert L. Miller & Associates, A Law Corporation

Re: Credit card debts with a living trust present

Thank you for your question. I think you might find California Probate code section 19001 helpful, which states:

"19001. (a) Upon the death of a settlor, the property of the

deceased settlor that was subject to the power of revocation at the

time of the settlor's death is subject to the claims of creditors of

the deceased settlor's estate and to the expenses of administration

of the estate to the extent that the deceased settlor's estate is

inadequate to satisfy those claims and expenses.

(b) The deceased settlor, by appropriate direction in the trust

instrument, may direct the priority of sources of payment of debts

among subtrusts or other gifts established by the trust at the

deceased settlor's death. Notwithstanding this subdivision, no

direction by the settlor shall alter the priority of payment, from

whatever source, of the matters set forth in Section 11420 which

shall be applied to the trust as it applies to a probate estate.

19002. (a) Except as expressly provided, this part shall not be

construed to affect the right of any creditor to recover from any

revocable trust established by the deceased settlor.

(b) Nothing in this part shall be construed as a construction or