Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California
[…] She wrote a letter to the court stating why I should get the CD even though I was willed a T-Bill. I never signed a retainer for services outside of handling the probate. Is this legal and/or ethical? Thank You.


Asked on 10/19/07, 3:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mitchell Roth MW Roth, Professional Law Corporation

Re: Executor of Estate Billed By Attorney (2nd try)

In California, an attorney cannot charge legal fees without a written retainer agreement if it service rendered or to be rendered is likely to exceed $1,000 in expense. Business & Professions Code Sec. 6148 subsection (a) provides, "In any case . . . in which it is

reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including

attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the

contract for services in the case shall be in writing. At the time

the contract is entered into, the attorney shall provide a duplicate

copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and the client, . .. The written contract shall contain all of the following: (1) Any basis of compensation including, but not limited to, hourly rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and other standard rates, fees, and charges applicable to the case. (2) The general nature of the legal services to be provided to the client. (3) The respective responsibilities of the attorney and the client as to the performance of the contract.