Legal Question in Construction Law in Florida
[…] Asked on 5/08/06, 3:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randall Gilbert Gilbert & Caddy P.A.

Re: Lien after 1 year

According to the facts as you provided them, there is nothing to do, since the 1 year has passed, it is "automatically discharged" pursuant to 713.21(3).

If you actually want an order to say that it is discharged then you would file a "Complaint for an order to show cause as to why the Lien should not be discharged of record." If they do not respond within 20 days then the court should enter an order discharging the lien which would be in the public records.

Florida Statute section 713.21 provides as follows:

713.21. Discharge of lien

A lien properly perfected under this chapter may be discharged by any of the following methods:

(1) By entering satisfaction of the lien upon the margin of the record thereof in the clerk's office when not otherwise prohibited by law. This satisfaction shall be signed by the lienor, the lienor's agent or attorney and attested by said clerk. Any person who executes a claim of lien shall have authority to execute a satisfaction in the absence of actual notice of lack of authority to any person relying on the same.

(2) By the satisfaction of the lienor, duly acknowledged and recorded in the clerk's office. Any person who executes a claim of lien shall have authority to execute a satisfaction in the absence of actual notice of lack of authority to any person relying on the same.

(3) By failure to begin an action to enforce the lien within the time prescribed in this part.

(4) By an order of the circuit court of the county where the property is located, as provided in this subsection. Upon filing a complaint therefor by any interested party the clerk shall issue a summons to the lienor to show cause within 20 days why his or her lien should not be enforced by action or vacated and canceled of record. Upon failure of the lienor to show cause why his or her lien should not be enforced or the lienor's failure to commence such action before the return date of the summons the court shall forthwith order cancellation of the lien.

(5) By recording in the clerk's office the original or a certified copy of a judgment or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction showing a final determination of the action.

Good luck,

Randall Gilbert

Read more
Answered on 5/08/06, 7:53 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Florida