Legal Question in Medical Leave in Florida
[…] I believe the intent of this is to prevent employees who leave the company or are terminated from collecting their bonus, but they are using it to keep their measley $350 bucks. Can they do this?


Asked on 8/14/04, 2:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Bonus Payments During FMLA

First, congratulations on the baby! I hope mother and child are healthy and doing well.

As for the FMLA question, although there is no black and white answer under the regulations, I believe you are entitled to the bonus payment for three reasons.

First, the regs at 29 CFR (code of federal regulations) section 825.100(c) specifically state that "the taking of FMLA leave cannot result in the loss of any benefit that accrued prior to the start of the leave." That arguably includes the bonus payment. The employer could argue that "benefits" only includes things such as health and life insurance, but the language in the act seems broader than that as it discusses "any benefit," not just health or other "benefits."