Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia
[…] While the upside of this is that you're not liable to pay any rent to the landlord, you have no right to be on the premises unless your husband gives you the right. The fact that you are married does not change that, especially since your husband signed the lease while you were separated for the seven-year period. All he has to do in order to have you removed from the residence is go to the sheriff of the county where you reside with an affidavit stating that you have no right to be there and are basically trespassing. (See O.C.G.A. 44-11-30, which states "When any person, either by himself, his agent, or his attorney in fact, shall take and subscribe an affidavit in writing before any officer authorized to administer an oath setting forth that he claims, in good faith, the right of possession to the described land or tenement and that such land or tenement is in the hands of another named person who does not in good faith claim a right to such possession and yet refuses to abandon the same, it shall be the duty of the sheriff of the county where the land or tenement is located, upon receiving such affidavit, to exhibit such affidavit to the person described as being in possession of such land or tenement at the earliest possible day and to turn such person out of possession unless the person in possession tenders to the sheriff a counteraffidavit stating that he claims, in good faith, a legal right to the possession of the land or tenement."
Your husband sounds like a real jerk and I'm sorry you have to deal with this. Unfortunately, you really have no legal recourse as far as a right to be there.