Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana
[…] Mothers are often disappointed in their children, so the fact that she left things to a near neighbor, who maybe helped her during the last years of life, instead of leaving anything to distant relatives who left her to die, it not in itself very persuasive. You should speak with a lawyer located in the county of your mother's home. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/07, 9:52 am
Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC

Re: will

There are a few questions here and I'll be answering them from Kentucky law. First, for a will to have legal effect, it should be should be probated.

KRS 394.130 requires that "No will shall be received in evidence until it has been allowed and admitted to record by a

District Court; and its probate before such court shall be conclusive, except as to the

jurisdiction of the court, until superseded, reversed or annulled."

Second, the requirments for being what you call "right and sane mind" is really quite a low standard (meaning it is easily met). Even with persons having known mental health issues, they are "sane" for purposes of a will if they:

1) have general knowledge of his or her property/assets