Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland
[…] Fred Kaufman Fredrick S. Kaufman, Esquire

Re: Criminal Records

In Virginia and most states the only way you can expunge anything is if there was a finding of NOT GUILTY. If you were convicted you cannot expunge.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 1/16/07, 12:07 am
Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Criminal Records

Surprisingly, Va. Code Section 19.2-392.2 (Expungement of police and court records.) appears to have been apparently amended to allow for what one might term the "expanded expungibility" of records of misdemeanor convictions in the Commonwealth.

Sec. 19.2-392.2(F) now reads in part:

"However, if the petitioner has no prior criminal record and the arrest was for a misdemeanor violation, the petitioner shall be entitled, in the absence of good cause shown to the contrary by the Commonwealth, to expungement of the police(arrest)and court records(conviction)relating to the charge, and the court shall enter an order of expungement."

A petition for the expungement must be filed in the appropriate circuit court

in the jurisdiction where the conviction was entered.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/07, 11:32 am
Michael Hendrickson Law Office Michael E. Hendrickson

Re: Criminal Records