Legal Question in Business Law in Michigan
[…] The law will not prevent honest competition, but it provides relief in the event that the actions are unlawful or for an improper purpose. What constitutes an improper purpose depends on the circumstances and must be determined by a judge or jury.
The action might be unlawful, if it can be found to be prohibited by state or federal law. One source is the Michigan Antitrust Reform Act, which states, at MCLA Section 445.772:
"A contract, combination, or conspiracy between 2 or more persons in restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce in a relevant market is unlawful."
An agreement between a supplier and a customer to raise prices to another customer to adversely affect the other customer could be a violation of the Act and/or of federal laws which bar illegal restraints of trade.