Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan
[…] Another sub-section makes it illegal to carry a "concealed pistol" in a car or on your body without having a CCW permit. Either is a felony carrying up to 5 year, or $2,500 fine.

So, if it�s a dagger, dirk, stiletto [look these words up in a dictionary to see how each differs], a double-edged non-folding stabbing instrument that is carried and concealed (hidden) on your body, you could get charged. Likewise, if it's carried in a car -- even if not "hidden/concealed" -- you could get charged. Your reason(s) for carrying it is(are) not relevant for this section.

MCL 750.226 makes it illegal to carry a pistol, firearm, or "dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto, or knife having a blade over 3 inches in length, or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument" with the intent to use it unlawfully against another person. This has the same max. penalties as Section 227.

In Section 226, one kind of illegal item is a knife with a blade OVER 3 inches long. Why is this length the limit?