Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan
[…] True?


Asked on 11/26/07, 8:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Neil O'Brien Eaton County Special Assistant Prosecuting Attorney

Re: Knifes

Unless there�s a county, city, village or township ordinance involved (which could restrict knife-carrying even more than state laws), the state CCW laws apply. These laws consider either:

* the type of weapon (description/construction),

* whether it is concealed, and/or

* whether it is carried for an "unlawful purpose" against another person (regardless of its description/construction).

MCL 750.227 makes it illegal to "carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon, except a hunting knife adapted and carried as such, concealed on or about his or her person, or whether concealed or otherwise in any vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business or on other land possessed by the person." Another sub-section makes it illegal to carry a "concealed pistol" in a car or on your body without having a CCW permit. Either is a felony carrying up to 5 year, or $2,500 fine.