Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan
[…] Upon being taken to the manager's office (I'm not sure if this happened before or after the police arrived) she was ''forced'' to give them ten times the amount of the item taken. In other words she had to give them $70. She still faces the charge. My question -- can this store force you to pay 10x the amount of something you shoplifted? Is this legal?


Asked on 10/14/03, 4:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Neil O'Brien Eaton County Special Assistant Prosecuting Attorney

Re: Shoplifting

The statute is MCL 600.2953. It says in part that:

"(1) In addition to applicable penal sanctions, a person who commits an act for which he or she could be charged with retail fraud in the first, second, or third degree under MCL 750.356c and 356d (Retail Fraud) is liable to the merchant who is the victim of the act for the full retail price of unrecovered property or recovered property that is not in salable condition, and civil damages of 10 times the retail price of the property, but not less than $50.00 and not more than $200.00.

"(2) The merchant who is the victim of retail fraud in the first, second, or third degree, or an agent of the merchant, may make a written demand for payment of the amount for which the person who committed the act is liable under subsection (1).