Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan
[…] The instant case is substantially similar to that of Meyers, where the defendant in that case engaged in graphic sexual discussions of oral sex with an individual he believed to be a minor, but was actually an undercover officer. Meyers, 250 Mich App at 649.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/10, 4:13 pm
Neil O'Brien Eaton County Special Assistant Prosecuting Attorney

The Sex Offender Registration Act has a "catch-all" section in the list of offenses that have to go on the registry. MCL 28.722(e)(xi): "Any other violation of a law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age." So, while the actual crime he was convicted of (using a computer to commit a felony) isn't in the MCL 28.722(e) list, the facts of his case must have convinced the judge that the nature of the criminal activity was a sexual offense against a person who was under 18 (or who your son thought was