Legal Question in Criminal Law in Michigan
[…] Anyone can record their own conversations with other people, even if the other person(s) don't know it's happening.

The real issue is "who recorded the phone call?': your daughter's mother (with whom you were speaking) or your daughter's grandmother (who was listening in without your knowledge. It may be impossible for you to prove.

You were having what you thought was a private conversation with your daughter's mother. If a 3rd person recorded that conversation and "all parties" to the conversation didn't consent to it, then a crime may have occurred.

MCL 750.539c (part of 1931 PA 328) says:

"Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both."

Don't jump to conclusions and accuse these people of committing a crime. My answer to your question is an opinion based on much less than half the facts. If you feel that the law has been violated, go to your local police department to investigate the incident.