Legal Question in Medical Leave in Michigan
[…] Must I find a doctor in the country where the patient is to get a second opinion from?

Can I mandate a second opinion local to my area?

Is there anywhere I can get better definition of ''Serious medical definition'' to help me in these instances?

I am in a bind as to how to handle the multiple suspicious requests that I am receiving, and I must be better prepared to know what my boundaries are for approval or disapproval.


Asked on 5/04/04, 5:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Scapelliti Law Office of Stephen Scapelliti, Esq.

Re: Serious Medical Condition Definitions - Parents

29 USC 2611 of the Family Medical Leave Act defines "serious health condition". It states:

"The term 'serious health condition' means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or continuing treatment by a health care provider."

26 USC 2613 of the Act states that an employer may require a second opinion regarding certification of the need for the employee to care for the relative, as follows: