Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan
[…] It sounds as though you are not getting the legal protection you need and you may be getting bad advice from the mortgage people. My best advice is to have an attorney review your situation before closing. You can call me at (248) 679-1552 for more information.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/05, 5:49 am
Stephen Scapelliti Law Office of Stephen Scapelliti, Esq.

Re: Problems closing on a home

The circumstances as described could be a violation of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, which constitutes much of the civil rights laws of Michigan. Section 37.2504 of the Act states, in part:

"A person to whom application is made for financial assistance or financing in connection with a real estate transaction or in connection with the construction, rehabilitation, repair, maintenance, or improvement of real property, or a representative of that person, shall not:(a) Discriminate against the applicant because of the religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, familial status, or marital status of the applicant or a person residing with the applicant."

The comments stated suggest that gender and/or marital status are being used as a criteria; however, it is possible that there are other legitimate reasons for what was done.