Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan
[…] Re: Does Divorce Revoke Will in Michigan
Divorces revoke the gift to the ex spouse unless they do a new will after the divorce and include them.
Re: Does Divorce Revoke Will in Michigan
For your further information, please see the following laws. In particular, it will be important to know that the devise to the divorcee fails and becomes a part of the residue.
MCL 700.2801 effect of divorce provides that an individual who is divorced from the decedent is not a surviving spouse unless, by virtue of a subsequent marriage, he or she is married to the decedent at the time of death.
MCL 700.2807 revocation upon divorce provides that the divorce does all of the following:
(a) Revokes all of the following that are revocable:
(i) A disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to his or her former spouse in a governing instrument and a disposition or appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse.
(ii) A provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the divorced individual's former spouse or on a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse.
(iii) A nomination in a governing instrument, nominating a divorced individual's former spouse or a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse to serve in a fiduciary or representative capacity, including, but not limited to, a personal representative, executor, trustee, conservator, agent, or guardian.
(3) Each provision of a governing instrument is given effect as if the former spouse and relatives of the former spouse disclaimed all provisions revoked by this section or, in the case of a revoked nomination in a fiduciary or representative capacity, as if the former spouse and relatives of the former spouse died immediately before the divorce or annulment.
700.2604 failure of testamentary provision provides that
(1) Except as provided in section 2603, a devise, other than a residuary devise, that fails for any reason becomes a part of the residue.