Legal Question in Family Law in Mississippi
[…] This includes when you are denied access to your granddaughter. With the continually changing family dynamic (new husband, etc.), you need to make efforts to solidfy your visitation rights. An attorney is required to file a petition and get an order granting you formal, regular visitation. The attorney you seek and hire should be proficient in family law. We wish you the best.

Read more
Answered on 1/24/05, 8:15 pm
Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736

Re: Grandparent Rights Of Deceased Son's Daughter

Miss Code Section 93-16-5 states in part:

[If the court] finds that such visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child, grant to a grandparent reasonable visitation rights with the child. Whenever visitation rights are granted to a grandparent, the court may issue such orders as shall be necessary to enforce such rights and may modify or terminate such visitation rights for cause at any time.

I believe you have the same rights as your son. The best course of action is to propose a visitation schedule, including arrangements for sharing the costs of transportation incident to visitation. I would suggest that you get a family counselor involved to mediate the situation.