Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Missouri
[…] (quoted Kelsey v. Nathy, 869 S.W.2d 213 (Mo.App W.D. 1993) I can understand not being able to request more if WE had filed the appeal, but how can this work since the defendant filed the appeal? The judge (sm claims) actually told us to increase our amt requested in circuit court since the amt of damage exceeded the $3000.


Asked on 11/02/02, 5:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Re: Circuit Court can only pay small claims amount?

The attorney is wrong. You CAN increase your damages, based on the facts you have provided. Refer the attorney to Section 482.365 of the Missouri Revised Statutes, which states, "Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, if the defendant applies for a trial de novo pursuant to this section, the plaintiff shall be allowed to amend the petition to state a claim which is within the jurisdictional limit of the circuit court."