Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Nevada
[…] Paul Malikowski Malikowski Law Offices, Ltd.

Re: Recovery of funds for payroll check returned due to NSF

The State of Nevada provides taxpayer-supported free legal representation to wage claimants such as yourself under these laws:

http://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-607.html#NRS607Sec160

Employees of licensed contractors in Nevada have some additional protections:

http://www.leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-607.html#NRS607Sec165

NRS 607.170 governs actions for collection of wages or commissions; subpoena power; compromise and settlement of claims; disposition of money collected for claims.

NRS 608.130(3) states: An employer who knowingly issues to an employee a negotiable instrument in payment of wages for which there is insufficient money, property or credit with the drawee of the instrument to pay it in full upon presentation shall reimburse the employee for any penalty or charge incurred by him arising from his reliance on the validity of the instrument.

NRS 608.140 provides for assessment of attorney�s fees in action for recovery of wages.