Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey
[…] I suggest you see an attorney and let him or her worry about that. Unless you wind up going to trial or there is a lot to fight over, divorces are generally not that expensive. Furthermore, many attorneys (such as myself and others on this website) have free consultations so see what they have to say before you do anything. If you'd like to discuss your case with me, call me at 732/247/3340.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 10/02/06, 10:44 am
Philip Burnham, Esquire Burnham Law Group, LLC.

Re: Desertion under N.J.S.A. 2A:34-2(b)

The statute reads:

Willful and continued desertion for the term of 12 or more months, which may be established by satisfactory proof that the parties have ceased to cohabit as man and wife.

There are basically two types, physical desertion (where your spouse left) vs. constructive dessertion (which is what I believe you are asking).